Home > EIGRP Questions 9

EIGRP Questions 9

May 5th, 2014 in ROUTE 642-902 Go to comments

Here you will find answers to EIGRP questions – Part 9

Question 1

Which of the following are methods EIGRP uses to initially populate (seed) its EIGRP topology table, before learning topology data from neighbors? (Choose two)

A. By adding all subnets listed by the show ip route connected command
B. By adding the subnets of working interfaces over which static neighbors have been defined
C. By adding subnets redistributed on the local router from another routing source
D. By adding all subnets listed by the show ip route static command

 

Answer: B C

Question 2

Which three statements are true regarding EIGRP? (Choose three)
A. By default, EIGRP performs auto-summarization across classful network boundaries.
B. EIGRP uses an area hierarchy to increase network scalability.
C. To speed convergence, EIGRP attempts to maintain a successor and feasible successor path for each destination.
D. EIGRP uses hellos to establish neighbor relationships.
E. By default, EIGRP uses the Dijkstra algorithm to determine the best path to a destination network based on bandwidth and delay.

 

Answer: A C D

Question 3

Which of the following settings could prevent two potential EIGRP neighbors from becoming neighbors? (Choose two)

A. The interface used by one router to connect to the other router is passive in the EIGRP process
B. Duplicate EIGRP router IDs
C. Mismatched Hold Timers
D. IP addresses of 10.1.1.1/24 and 10.2.2.2/24, respectively

 

Answer: A D

Question 4

Refer to the following.

Router# sh ip route eigrp
13.0.0.0/8 is variably subnetted, 2 subnets, 2 masks
D 13.0.0.0/8 is a summary, 00:00:32, Null0

What happens to packets that are forwarded from the 13.0.0.0/8 network to the Null0 interface?

A. Flagged
B. Accepted
C. Summarized
D. Dropped

 

Answer: D

Question 5

An engineer has added the following configuration snippet to an implementation planning document. The configuration will be added to Router R1, whose Fa0/0 interface connects to a LAN to which Routers R2 and R3 also connect. R2 and R3 are already EIGRP neighbors with each other. Assuming the snippet shows all commands on R1 related to EIGRP authentication, which answer lists an appropriate comment to be made during the implementation plan peer review?

key chain fred
key 3
key-string whehew
interface fa0/0
ip authentication key-chain eigrp 9 fred

A. The configuration is missing one authentication-related configuration command.
B. The configuration is missing two authentication-related configuration commands.
C. Authentication type 9 is not supported; type 5 should be used instead.
D. The key numbers must begin with key 1, so change the key 3 command to key 1.

 

Answer: A

Question 6

Which two types of routes will be advertised with the EIGRP configuration as shown? (Choose two)

router eigrp 100
network 10.0.0.0
eigrp stub

A. static
B. receive-only
C. summary
D. stub
E. connected
F. dynamic

 

Answer: C E

Question 7

What administrative distance is given to EIGRP summary routes?

A. 0
B. 1
C. 5
D. 90
E. 95
F. 170

 

Answer: C

Question 8

Which configuration command is used to enable EIGRP unequal-cost path load balancing?

A. maximum-paths
B. distance
C. metric
D. variance
E. default-metric

 

Answer: D

Question 9

Which two statements are EIGRP characteristics? (Choose two)

A. Updates are sent as multicast.
B. Updates are sent as broadcast.
C. Metric values are represented in a 32-bit format for granularity.
D. LSAs are sent to adjacent neighbors.

 

Answer: A C

Question 10

Which three features are related to EIGRP? (Choose three)

A. Fast Convergence
B. External Administrative distance is 100
C. Partial routing updates.
D. used by other vendors than Cisco.
E. Link-state protocol.
F. Support VLSM and discontiguous subnets

 

Answer: A C F

Comments
  1. No comments yet.
  1. No trackbacks yet.